MedAI Verdict
All comparisons

Brainomix vs HeartFlow

HeartFlow trades on Nasdaq as HTFL and reported $176.0 million in 2025 revenue, 98% of it from FFRct, with the 10-K describing revenue as pay-per-use. Its buyer is a cardiology program with a coronary CT angiography service that wants CT-derived fractional flow reserve and plaque analysis. Brainomix goes to stroke networks that read head CT, CTA, CTP and MRI.

HeartFlow's FDA history starts with De Novo DEN130045 in November 2014 and reaches HeartFlow Analysis K250902 in July 2025. The vendor claims more than 1,800 institutions. Brainomix has thirteen openFDA 510(k) records, from e-CTA in May 2020 to Hyperdensity in June 2026, and its triage modules for ICH, LVO and stroke carry product code QAS. The vendor reports 49 million pounds raised in private investment and public funding.

A hospital system running both a stroke service and a coronary CTA service would take HeartFlow for the cardiac scanner and Brainomix for the emergency pathway.

Radiology · Reviewed November 2, 2026

Brainomix logo

Brainomix

by Brainomix Limited · founded 2012

FDA-cleared AI scoring and large vessel occlusion flagging for stroke CT, CTA, CTP and MRI, plus CT lung quantification.

HeartFlow logo

HeartFlow

by HeartFlow · founded 2007

Coronary CT angiogram analysis: CT-derived fractional flow reserve (FFRct), plaque analysis and a CCTA reading aid.

When to pick each one

Brainomix

  • Thirteen openFDA 510(k) records, latest June 2026
  • Triage modules for ICH, LVO and stroke
Read the full Brainomix review

HeartFlow

  • CT-derived FFR and plaque analysis from coronary CTA
  • Nasdaq-listed, $176.0M revenue in 2025
  • De Novo DEN130045 in November 2014
Read the full HeartFlow review

Score

Each row shows points earned of points available under the published rubric.

Brainomix

64of 100

Top-ranked

HeartFlow

66of 100

Top-ranked
Score by dimension for Brainomix and HeartFlow
DimensionBrainomixHeartFlowDifference
FDA clearance18 / 1818 / 180
HIPAA / SOC2 / BAA0 / 100 / 100
EHR integrations (count)0 / 4.20 / 4.20
Top-3 EHR coverage (Epic / Oracle / Athena)0 / 2.40 / 2.40
Peer-reviewed papers18.2 / 18.212.7 / 18.2+5.5
RCT / meta-analysis / systematic review0 / 7.87.8 / 7.8-7.8
Funding & adoption signal8.4 / 128.4 / 120
Pricing transparency2.5 / 52.5 / 50
Years in market6 / 66 / 60

Scroll horizontally to see every column.

How scores are computed

Pricing

Brainomix

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Enterprisen/an/aNo public price.

HeartFlow

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Per studyn/an/aNo public list price. The 10-K describes revenue as pay-per-use.

Evidence

Brainomix

FDA decisions

Show 8 more

Peer-reviewed

5 PubMed records name Brainomix.

Compliance and integrations

Documented from each vendor’s own pages.

SpecBrainomixHeartFlow
Free tierNo / unverifiedNo / unverified
HIPAANo / unverifiedNo / unverified
SOC 2 Type IINo / unverifiedNo / unverified
EHR integrationsNot specifiedNot specified
Founded20122007
HQGBUS

Scroll horizontally to see both columns.

Common questions

Open the full radiology comparison

Acute-care triage, mammography screening, CCTA plaque analysis, mobile MRI. 30+ FDA-cleared platforms across stroke, oncology, cardiac. Enterprise sales only — we compared what's deployed where.