MedAI Verdict
All comparisons

Gleamer vs HeartFlow

A cardiology program with CT scanners and coronary CTA volume buys Heartflow, and an emergency department or orthopedic imaging service buys Gleamer's BoneView. Heartflow computes fractional flow reserve from the angiogram in the vendor's cloud and charges per study, a pay-per-use model per its FY2025 10-K. The same 10-K reports $176.0M of 2025 revenue, 98% of it from FFRct, and the company trades on Nasdaq as HTFL.

BoneView reads X-rays for fractures, dislocations, bone lesions and effusions in adults and children over 2, and holds K212365 (March 2022) and K222176 (March 2023). RadNet announced the acquisition of Gleamer in March 2026 for up to EUR 230M, and Gleamer's site now says it is part of DeepHealth. Gleamer takes demo requests for pricing.

Radiology · Reviewed November 2, 2026

Gleamer logo

Gleamer

by Gleamer SAS

Radiology AI for fracture and chest X-ray findings, plus CT, MRI and mammography; part of RadNet DeepHealth since March 2026.

HeartFlow logo

HeartFlow

by HeartFlow · founded 2007

Coronary CT angiogram analysis: CT-derived fractional flow reserve (FFRct), plaque analysis and a CCTA reading aid.

When to pick each one

Gleamer

  • BoneView X-ray fracture and dislocation reads
  • Adults and children over 2
  • Acquired by RadNet in March 2026
Read the full Gleamer review

HeartFlow

  • FFRct and plaque analysis from coronary CTA
  • Pay-per-use model per its 10-K
  • Public on Nasdaq as HTFL
Read the full HeartFlow review

Score

Each row shows points earned of points available under the published rubric.

Gleamer

56of 100

Solid choice

HeartFlow

66of 100

Top-ranked
Score by dimension for Gleamer and HeartFlow
DimensionGleamerHeartFlowDifference
FDA clearance18 / 1818 / 180
HIPAA / SOC2 / BAA0 / 100 / 100
EHR integrations (count)0 / 4.20 / 4.20
Top-3 EHR coverage (Epic / Oracle / Athena)0 / 2.40 / 2.40
Peer-reviewed papers18.2 / 18.212.7 / 18.2+5.5
RCT / meta-analysis / systematic review0 / 7.87.8 / 7.8-7.8
Funding & adoption signal8.4 / 128.4 / 120
Pricing transparency2.5 / 52.5 / 50
Years in market0 / 66 / 6-6

Scroll horizontally to see every column.

How scores are computed

Pricing

Gleamer

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Enterprisen/an/aNo public price. Demo request only.

HeartFlow

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Per studyn/an/aNo public list price. The 10-K describes revenue as pay-per-use.

Evidence

Compliance and integrations

Documented from each vendor’s own pages.

SpecGleamerHeartFlow
Free tierNo / unverifiedNo / unverified
HIPAANo / unverifiedNo / unverified
SOC 2 Type IINo / unverifiedNo / unverified
EHR integrationsNot specifiedNot specified
Foundedn/a2007
HQFRUS

Scroll horizontally to see both columns.

Common questions

Open the full radiology comparison

Acute-care triage, mammography screening, CCTA plaque analysis, mobile MRI. 30+ FDA-cleared platforms across stroke, oncology, cardiac. Enterprise sales only — we compared what's deployed where.