MedAI Verdict
All comparisons

HeartFlow vs Lunit

HeartFlow analyses coronary CT angiograms. Lunit works on chest films, mammograms and tomosynthesis. A hospital cardiac CT program that wants fractional flow reserve and plaque measurements from the vendor's cloud takes HeartFlow, whose first FFRct clearance was a De Novo in 2014 and whose Plaque Analysis later cleared through 510(k). A breast imaging center or a chest-film service takes Lunit, which holds 510(k) clearances for INSIGHT CXR Triage, INSIGHT MMG and INSIGHT DBT. The listed chest X-ray clearance is for triage only. A prospective multicenter Lunit study of 4,752 cases (Diagnostics, 2023) reported AUC 0.84, against 0.94 retrospectively. On cost, HeartFlow's 10-K describes revenue as pay-per-use, so a cardiac lab pays by case, while a breast center gets a Lunit quote through a contact form.

Radiology · Reviewed November 2, 2026

HeartFlow logo

HeartFlow

by HeartFlow · founded 2007

Coronary CT angiogram analysis: CT-derived fractional flow reserve (FFRct), plaque analysis and a CCTA reading aid.

Lunit logo

Lunit

by Lunit · founded 2013

AI for chest X-ray, mammography and breast tomosynthesis, Volpara breast-density tools, and pathology biomarker software (SCOPE).

When to pick each one

HeartFlow

  • Fractional flow reserve from a coronary CTA
  • Pay-per-use model, per the 10-K
Read the full HeartFlow review

Lunit

  • 510(k) clearances for CXR triage, mammography, tomosynthesis
  • SCOPE pathology suite for biomarker work
Read the full Lunit review

Score

Each row shows points earned of points available under the published rubric.

HeartFlow

66of 100

Top-ranked

Lunit

66of 100

Top-ranked
Score by dimension for HeartFlow and Lunit
DimensionHeartFlowLunitDifference
FDA clearance18 / 1818 / 180
HIPAA / SOC2 / BAA0 / 100 / 100
EHR integrations (count)0 / 4.20 / 4.20
Top-3 EHR coverage (Epic / Oracle / Athena)0 / 2.40 / 2.40
Peer-reviewed papers12.7 / 18.212.7 / 18.20
RCT / meta-analysis / systematic review7.8 / 7.87.8 / 7.80
Funding & adoption signal8.4 / 128.4 / 120
Pricing transparency2.5 / 52.5 / 50
Years in market6 / 66 / 60

Scroll horizontally to see every column.

How scores are computed

Pricing

HeartFlow

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Per studyn/an/aNo public list price. The 10-K describes revenue as pay-per-use.

Lunit

TierMonthlyAnnualNotes
Enterprisen/an/aNo public price. Contact form only.

Evidence

Compliance and integrations

Documented from each vendor’s own pages.

SpecHeartFlowLunit
Free tierNo / unverifiedNo / unverified
HIPAANo / unverifiedNo / unverified
SOC 2 Type IINo / unverifiedNo / unverified
EHR integrationsNot specifiedNot specified
Founded20072013
HQUSKR

Scroll horizontally to see both columns.

Common questions

Open the full radiology comparison

Acute-care triage, mammography screening, CCTA plaque analysis, mobile MRI. 30+ FDA-cleared platforms across stroke, oncology, cardiac. Enterprise sales only — we compared what's deployed where.